CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G84737

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated December 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd.

Three samples were submitted for review. Style ST5080 is a boy’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with palmside fingers constructed of a coated knitted fabric, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven nylon fabric with a inner foam coating. The glove features a vinyl palm patch which extends across the thumb, backside inner foam padding, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and sidewalls, a zipper at the backside flared gauntlet cuff and fabric covered foam padding sewn at the backside fingers, knuckle area and gauntlet cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated woven nylon shell material. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

Style ST5082 is a boy’s lined gauntlet mitten with the backside fingertip area made of a coated knitted fabric, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, inner foam padding on the backside, a ribbed knit cuff, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, and a pocket at the knuckle area which is held closed by hook and loop fasteners. The essential character of the mitten is imparted by the woven nylon shell material. The cumulation of features on the mitten shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

Style ST5083 is a boy’s lined and insulated half fingered glove with an outershell constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a sewn on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. Additional features include a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a hook and a clasp, an elasticized wrist and a ribbed knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for style ST5080 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. In 2001, the duty rate will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style ST5082 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. In 2001, the duty rate will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style ST5083 will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.1 percent ad valorem. In 2001, the duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Style ST5083 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division